Accident Summary Nr: 14447809 - Grain Elevator Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14928378 | 05/14/1984 | 5153 | 0 | Lake Lillian Farmers Elevator |
Abstract: On May 11, 1984, at approximately 11:00 am, Employees #1 and #2 were grinding feed in the elevator feed grinding room. Employee #3 was in the office. He heard a rumbling in the feed grinding room and went to investigate. As Employee #3 entered the room he saw the burr mill vibrating, indicating a problem. Employee #3 looked at the other two just as an explosion occurred. Two more explosions followed. Employee #1 suffered burns over 90 percent of his body. Employee #2 had burns over 30 percent of his body. Employee #3 had less severe burns, but was also hospitalized. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized in critical condition in a hospital burn center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14928378 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
2 | 14928378 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
3 | 14928378 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |