Accident Summary Nr: 14447775 - L P GAS EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14447775 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489206109/28/198451530Cargill Inc
1489207909/28/198450840Kleespie Tank & Petroleum Equipment

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #2 HAD INSTALLED A NEW GAS LINE FROM THE SUPPLY TANK TO THE ROOF OF A BUILDING. THIS WAS TO SUPPLY THE FURNACE WITH FUEL. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO START THE FURNACE, BUT HE COULD NOT START IT. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 RETURNED TO THE ROOF TO BLEED AIR OUT OF THE NEW LINE. THEY THEN RETURNED TO TRY TO START THE FURNACE AGAIN. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO LIGHT THE FURNACE, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE BURNED ON THEIR HANDS AND FACES. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS CUT BY FLYING GLASS.

Keywords: EXPLOSION, HAND, BURN, FURNACE, LP GAS, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14892061 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 14892079 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 14892061 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported