Accident Summary Nr: 14447726 - TRENCH CAVE IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14918957 | 04/04/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Plymouth Plumbing Inc |
14918940 | 04/04/1984 | 1521 | 0 | Dan-Bar Homes |
Abstract: ON APRIL 3, 1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PREPARING TO LAY 4" PVC SEWER PIPE IN A TRENCH THAT WAS ABOUT 30' LONG, 4' WIDE, AND 8' DEEP. THE TRENCH WALLS WERE ALMOST VERTICIAL, WITH NO SHORING, AND THE SPOIL BANK WAS RETAINED RIGHT TO THE EDGE OF THE NORTH WALL. WHILE THE EMPLOYEES WERE IN THE TRENCH TRYING TO LOCATE THE SEWER STUB-UP FROM THE STREET, THE NORTH WALL OF THE TRENCH CAVED-IN AND COVERED BOTH MEN. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF ASPHYXIA THORACIC COMPRESSION. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS RESCUED, SUFFERING FROM PULLED OR STRAINED MUSCLES IN HIS RIGHT LEG.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14918957 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 14918957 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 14918940 | Occupation Not Listed |