Accident Summary Nr: 14447700 - FINGERTIP AMPUTATED IN MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14987960 | 10/09/1984 | 3469 | 0 | Bishop Stamping & Mfg Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STAMPING YARN CUTTER COVERS ON A MINSTER FIVE MECHANICAL PUNCH PRESS, FULL REVOLUTION CLUTCH. HIS FINGER WAS IN THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE TIP OF HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER WAS PARTIALLY AMPUTATED. THE MACHINE REPEATED A STROKE. THERE WAS NO SINGLE STROKE MECHANISM OR POINT OF OPERATION GUARD. THE POINT OF OPERATION DEVICE AND PULL BACKS AT THE MACHINE WERE NOT IN USE. THERE WERE NO RECORDS OF MAINTENANCE INSPECTIONS OF THE PULL OUT DEVICES. THE OPERATOR WAS NOT PROPERLY TRAINED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14987960 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |