Accident Summary Nr: 144477.015 - Employee severs spinal cord while practicing stunt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558286.015 | 10/15/2021 | 512120 | Marathon Productions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee, a stuntman, was performing a practice run of a stunt for a television show. The employee, suspended by his ankles, fell approximately 30-feet to the ground below, missing the airbag. The employee was hospitalized to treat a severed spinal cord.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558286.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |