Accident Summary Nr: 14447676 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH ESCALATOR OPENING TO CONCRETE FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3031002 | 12/11/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Demiro-West Coast |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED THE TASK OF ERECTING FORM SCAFFOLDING ADJACENT TO AN ESCALATOR OPENING. CREW MEMBERS LOCATED BELOW THE OPENING REMOVED SOME SCAFFOLD BEAMS, LEAVING PLYWOOD SHEETING WITH ONLY LOOSE SUPPORT UNDER THE OPENING. THE OPENING WAS NOT GUARDED FROM ABOVE, BUT WAS ONLY COVERED WITH 4 INCH BY 4 INCH BY 16 16 FOOT BOARDS. ONE OF THE BOARDS BROKE AS EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED OVER THE OPENING. HE FELL THROUGH THE OPENING, THROUGH THE LOOSELY SUPPORTED FALSE FLOORING AND TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR LOCATED 22 FEET BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE FRACTURED BOTH ELBOW JOINTS AS HE TRIED TO CUSHION HIS IMPACT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3031002 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |