Accident Summary Nr: 14447668 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2976629 | 05/08/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Bobby K Bowlin |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:15 AM ON MAY 7, 1986, A SELF EMPLOYED LOGGER (EMPLOYEE #1) WAS ALONE IN THE WOODS, USING A CHAIN SAW TO TRIM PREVIOUSLY FELLED TREES. A 12 INCH DIAMETER PINE TREE, WHICH HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY PREPARED FOR FELLING BY MAKING A CUT ON EACH SIDE, FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS HEAD AND FACE, KILLING HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED 50 FEET DOWNHILL, AND APPROXIMATELY AT A 35 DEGREE ANGLE TO ONE SIDE, OF THE PINE TREE. THE TREE HAD BEEN CUT TO FALL STRAIGHT DOWN THE HILL, BUT IT APPARENTLY TWISTED AS IT FELL. CAUSAL FACTORS WERE (1) THE EMPLOYEE WAS LOCATED DOWNHILL FROM A TREE WHICH HAD BEEN PREPARED FOR FELLING (2) THE EMPLOYEE COULD NOT HEAR THE NOISE MADE BY THE FALLING TREE BECAUSE OF THE LOUDNESS (ABOUT 105 DB) OF THE CHAIN SAW. (3) THE SHADOW OF THE FALLING TREE DID NOT COME INTO EMPLOYEE #1'S VIEW BECAUSE OF THE EARLY HOUR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2976629 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |