Accident Summary Nr: 14447643 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TRAILER AND LOADING DOCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14988463 | 05/17/1984 | 4231 | 0 | Lanier Express Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND IN THE MEN'S ROOM, BLEEDING HEAVILY FROM SEVERE HEAD INJURIES. THERE WAS NO CONCRETE EVIDENCE AS TO THE CAUSE OF THE INJURY. IT IS ASSUMED HE WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN A BACKING TRAILER AND A DOOR FRAME AT THE LOADING DOCK. AS OF THE DATE OF THIS REPORT, THE EMPLOYEE REMAINS IN A COMA. HE IS UNABLE TO COMMUNICATE BECAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE EVENT. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED ON MAY 19, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 6 PM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14988463 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |