Accident Summary Nr: 14447635 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14988414 | 05/07/1984 | 3271 | 0 | Metromont Materials Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS UNLOADING BRICKS USING A TRUCK-MOUNTED CRANE. THE BOOM STRUCK A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, POSSIBLY BECAUSE OF A CONTROL FAILURE. THE CURRENT TRAVELED DOWN THE BOOM TO THE EMPLOYEE, WHO PROVIDED A PATH TO GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14988414 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |