Accident Summary Nr: 14447619 - FINGER CRUSHED IN MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14987861 | 09/10/1983 | 3499 | 0 | Oro Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A KENCO #864 MECHANICAL PUNCH PRESS, EIGHT TONS, WITH FULL REVOLUTION CLUTCH, TO MAKE RETAINER STRIPS FOR AIRCRAFT TROOP SEATS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE LOCATION OF THE MATERIAL AND DID NOT REALIZE THAT HIS HAND WAS UNDER THE PUNCH. THE PUNCH CAME DOWN AND SMASHED HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER. HE SUFFERED TWO LACERATIONS, ONE CENTIMETER EACH, EXTENDING TO THE DISTAL TIP OF THE NAILBED. THE NAIL AND NAILBED WERE LEFT INTACT. EIGHT SUTURES WERE REQUIRED. AN XRAY SHOWED A NONDISPLACED FRACTURE OF THE DISTAL PHALANX. NO GUARD FOR THE POINT OF OPERATION WAS IN USE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS IMPROPERLY TRAINED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14987861 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |