Accident Summary Nr: 14447593 - STRUCK BY MOTOR VEHICLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15291933 | 01/14/1985 | 9621 | 0 | Nc Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN THE EASTBOUND LANE OF A BRIDGE, WATCHING A DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION TRUCK SPREADING SAND ON THE ICY WESTBOUND LANE. A 1980 BUICK BEGAN TO CROSS THE BRIDGE, BUT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 AND KNOCKED HIM OVER THE BRIDGE RAILING ONTO AN EMBANKMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF INJURIES TO HIS NECK AND UPPER BODY. HE WAS NOT WEARING A WARNING VEST AT THE TIME HE WAS STRUCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15291933 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |