Accident Summary Nr: 14447585 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FLYING PARTS WHEN ALUMINUM TANK EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15022023 | 04/24/1984 | 3599 | 0 | Damco Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK IN THE CHEST AND HEAD AREA BY FLYING METAL PIECES FROM AN EXPLODING ALUMINUM STORAGE TANK. THE TANK INVOLVED WAS A 22" BY 7' ALUMINUM CYLINDRICAL CONTAINER DESCRIBED ONLY AS A "RELAXATION CHAMBER" FOR JP-5 JET FUEL. (WE WERE TOLD THAT THESE CHAMBERS ARE BEING INSTALLED ON ALL JET FUEL SERVICE TRUCKS FOR THE PURPOSE OF 'RELAXING' THE FUEL. "RELAXING" THE FUEL ALLEGEDLY REDUCES THE AMOUNT OF STATIC ELECTRICITY AROUND THE FUEL WHILE THE AIRCRAFT IS BEING SERVICED.) THE OPERATION INVOLVED AT THE TIME WAS LEAK TESTING, USING THE AIR PRESSURE, SOAP & WATER METHOD. THE TANK WAS PRESSURIZED TO 80 PSIG. THE TANK HAD BEEN PURGED AND WELDED ON APRIL 20, 1984. THE CONTAINER WAS PRESSURIZED ON APRIL 23, 1984, JUST BEFORE THE THE EXPLOSION. THE CONTAINER ITSELF IS OF .193 THICKNESS. THE END THAT BLEW OFF IS OF .200 THICKNESS. BOTH WERE 3/16 PLATE. NO WELDING WAS BEING DONE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15022023 | Fatality | Puncture | Welders and cutters |