Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14447510 - Crushed By Overturning Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14447510 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530425611/12/198520740New Southern Of Rocky Mount Inc

Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 6, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:15 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF MOVING PEANUT HULLS FROM A PROCESSING AREA INTO A STORAGE AREA. HE WAS USING A FORKLIFT TRUCK. HE PICKED UP A LOAD, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 1,000 POUNDS, AT ABOUT 50 TO 54 INCHES ABOVE THE WORKING SURFACE. AS EMPLOYEE #1 BACKED AWAY FROM THE LOADING DOCK, THE LEFT FRONT TIRE WENT INTO A SHALLOW HOLE IN THE CONCRETE SURFACE (APPROXIMATELY 2" BY 3'). THE FORKLIFT OVERTURNED. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO JUMP CLEAR OF THE FORKLIFT IN THE SAME DIRECTION TO WHICH IT WAS OVERTURNING. HE WAS CAUGHT BY THE OVERHEAD GUARD, WHICH CARRIED HIM TO THE GROUND. HIS HEAD WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE OVERHEAD GUARD AND THE CONCRETE.

Keywords: rops, overhead guard, crushed, industrial truck, seat belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15304256 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction