Accident Summary Nr: 14447510 - Crushed By Overturning Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15304256 | 11/12/1985 | 2074 | 0 | New Southern Of Rocky Mount Inc |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 6, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:15 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF MOVING PEANUT HULLS FROM A PROCESSING AREA INTO A STORAGE AREA. HE WAS USING A FORKLIFT TRUCK. HE PICKED UP A LOAD, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 1,000 POUNDS, AT ABOUT 50 TO 54 INCHES ABOVE THE WORKING SURFACE. AS EMPLOYEE #1 BACKED AWAY FROM THE LOADING DOCK, THE LEFT FRONT TIRE WENT INTO A SHALLOW HOLE IN THE CONCRETE SURFACE (APPROXIMATELY 2" BY 3'). THE FORKLIFT OVERTURNED. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO JUMP CLEAR OF THE FORKLIFT IN THE SAME DIRECTION TO WHICH IT WAS OVERTURNING. HE WAS CAUGHT BY THE OVERHEAD GUARD, WHICH CARRIED HIM TO THE GROUND. HIS HEAD WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE OVERHEAD GUARD AND THE CONCRETE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15304256 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |