Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14447486 - Employee Injured When Leg Caught In Boring Machine Auger

Accident: 14447486 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/18/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
303873403/18/19861623Asplundh Construction Div

Employee #1, the foreman, was operating an auger-type boring machine. After the bore had been completed, Employee #1 was backing out the auger when his left pant leg was caught by the auger and pulled into the machine. The auger did not shut off until Employee #1's leg was pulled far into the auger, causing the engine powering the hydraulic pump to choke down. Employee #1 yelled for help and coworkers at the site, who were just finishing lunch, notified the rescue squad and began freeing Employee #1 from the machine. He had started backing out the auger before the lunch break was over. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident and there were no witnesses.

Keywords: clothing, work rules, caught by, construction, auger, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 3038734 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.