Accident Summary Nr: 14447478 - CAUGHT UNDER FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14985733 | 05/11/1984 | 2411 | 0 | S K Wilson Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STUMPING IN A WET AREA, NEAR A SMALL CREEK. THE AREA WAS TOO WET FOR A BUNCHER. HE CUT TREE #1, WHICH APPARENTLY LODGED IN TREE #2. HE THEN CUT TREE #3. AS HE WAS GETTING OUT OF THE WAY OF FALLING TREE #3, HE WAS STRUCK BY AND CAUGHT UNDER TREE #1. TREE #1 STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE IN THE BACK/SHOULDER AREA. NO ONE WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT. THERE WERE GUSTY WINDS ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WIND MAY HAVE LOOSENED LODGED TREE #1 SO THAT IT FELL WHEN THE EMPLOYEE WASN'T LOOKING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14985733 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |