Accident Summary Nr: 14447361 - EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15018617 | 01/18/1985 | 7011 | 0 | Ramada Inn |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 17, 1985, THE THREE FRONT DESK EMPLOYEES WERE EXPERIENCING HEADACHES AND DIZZINESS AT ABOUT 6:30 PM. THE THREE EMPLOYEES WENT OUTSIDE FOR FRESH AIR AND FELT BETTER. HOWEVER, THE PROBLEM REOCCURRED WHEN THE EMPLOYEES RETURNED TO THE FRONT DESK AREA. APPARENTLY SOME CARBON MONOXIDE HAD ENTERED THE BUILDING ALONG WITH THE "MAKE UP" AIR AND HAD BUILT UP AROUND THE FRONT LOBBY AREA. AT APPROXIMATELY 7 PM THE EMERGENCY SQUAD ARRIVED AND TRANSPORTED 11 EMPLOYEES TO THE HOSPITAL. POLICEMEN AND FIREMEN WHO ENTERED THE BUILDING LATER EXHIBITED SIMILAR SYMPTOMS AND WERE TREATED AT THE SCENE. APPARENTLY, THE MAKE UP AIR PULLED IN CARBON MONOXIDE FROM THE EXHAUST ON THE ROOF. THIS PROBLRM HAD NEVER OCCURRED IN THE PAST. THE COMPANY SINCE HAS SHUT OFF THE MAKEUP AIR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15018617 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hotel clerks | ||
| 2 | 15018617 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hotel clerks | ||
| 3 | 15018617 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hotel clerks | ||
| 4 | 15018617 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hotel clerks | ||
| 5 | 15018617 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hotel clerks | ||
| 6 | 15018617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hotel clerks | ||
| 7 | 15018617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hotel clerks | ||
| 8 | 15018617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hotel clerks | ||
| 9 | 15018617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hotel clerks | ||
| 10 | 15018617 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hotel clerks |