Accident Summary Nr: 14447361 - EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14447361 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501861701/18/198570110Ramada Inn

Abstract: ON JANUARY 17, 1985, THE THREE FRONT DESK EMPLOYEES WERE EXPERIENCING HEADACHES AND DIZZINESS AT ABOUT 6:30 PM. THE THREE EMPLOYEES WENT OUTSIDE FOR FRESH AIR AND FELT BETTER. HOWEVER, THE PROBLEM REOCCURRED WHEN THE EMPLOYEES RETURNED TO THE FRONT DESK AREA. APPARENTLY SOME CARBON MONOXIDE HAD ENTERED THE BUILDING ALONG WITH THE "MAKE UP" AIR AND HAD BUILT UP AROUND THE FRONT LOBBY AREA. AT APPROXIMATELY 7 PM THE EMERGENCY SQUAD ARRIVED AND TRANSPORTED 11 EMPLOYEES TO THE HOSPITAL. POLICEMEN AND FIREMEN WHO ENTERED THE BUILDING LATER EXHIBITED SIMILAR SYMPTOMS AND WERE TREATED AT THE SCENE. APPARENTLY, THE MAKE UP AIR PULLED IN CARBON MONOXIDE FROM THE EXHAUST ON THE ROOF. THIS PROBLRM HAD NEVER OCCURRED IN THE PAST. THE COMPANY SINCE HAS SHUT OFF THE MAKEUP AIR.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, DIZZINESS, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15018617 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hotel clerks
2 15018617 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hotel clerks
3 15018617 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hotel clerks
4 15018617 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hotel clerks
5 15018617 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hotel clerks
6 15018617 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hotel clerks
7 15018617 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hotel clerks
8 15018617 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hotel clerks
9 15018617 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hotel clerks
10 15018617 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hotel clerks