Accident Summary Nr: 14447205 - Employee's toes amputated after forklift ran over foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2892016 | 05/02/1985 | 3469 | 0 | Northland Aluminum Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pallet jack to move materials into storage. He dropped the pallet and backed out into the aisle, directly into the path of a moving forklift. The forklift wheel passed over the employee's left foot, crushing his toes. All four smaller toes were surgically amputated, and the big toe was removed to the first joint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2892016 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |