Accident Summary Nr: 14447197 - FELL INTO HOT WATER VAT AND RECEIVED FATAL BURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2915239 | 11/07/1985 | 2631 | 0 | Waldorf Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHANGING THE FABRIC ON THE FOURD RINIER PAPER MACHINE NUMBER 5. HE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 7 FEET UNDER THE MACHINE AND AT THE EDGE OF A 5 FOOT BY 5 FOOT HOT WATER VAT. HE WAS IN A CROUCHED POSITION BECAUSE THERE WAS ONLY ABOUT 4 FEET OF CLEARANCE UNDER THE PAPER MACHINE. HE WAS REACHING OUTWARD, ATTEMPING TO PULL THE FABRIC UNDER THE MACHINE AND ACROSS TO THE OTHER SIDE. HE CLAIMED THAT HE SLIPPED ON SOME WATER ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR AND FELL INTO THE VAT OF HOT WATER (150F). HE WAS IMMEDIATELY HELPED OUT BY COWORKERS, WHO REMOVED HIS CLOTHES AND HOSED HIM DOWN WITH COLD WATER. HE SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 90% OF HIS BODY, AND LATER DIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2915239 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |