Accident Summary Nr: 14447148 - PROCESS HEATER EXPLODED WHEN EMPLOYEE TRIED TO LIGHT IT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2891166 | 09/16/1985 | 2911 | 0 | Koch Refining Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO LIGHT A PROCESS HEATER (SIMILAR TO A LARGE FURNACE) AFTER COMPLETION OF A MAINTENANCE SHUT-DOWN. THE FUEL LINE HAD BEEN LEFT OPEN AND THE PILOT FUEL LINE LEFT CLOSED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS UNDER THE PLENUM, USING AN ACETYLENE TORCH, WHEN THE EXPLOSION OCCURED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS SEVERAL FEET AWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY THE FLOOR OF THE PLENUM. THE CORONER'S REPORT STATED THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS A FRACTURE OF THE SKULL. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED MINOR BURNS OF THE THROAT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: THERE WAS NO AVAILABLE METHOD OF "PROVING" THE PILOT. FUEL GAS WAS ALLOWED THROUGH THE LINES WITHOUT FIRST INSURING THAT THERE WAS A PILOT LIGHT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2891166 | Fatality | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified | ||
2 | 2891166 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |