Accident Summary Nr: 14447114 - HAND OR FINGER AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 14447114 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
289124007/22/198573630Kelly Services
289126507/19/198533650St Paul Metal Craft Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A DENISON DIVISION HYDRAULIC MULTIPRESS , SERIAL NUMBER 19692, FOR THE FIRST TIME. THE DATE WAS JULY 12, 1985. THE EMPLOYEE WAS 17 YEARS OLD AND PROVIDED BY A TEMPORARY SERVICE AGENCY. HE WAS REQUIRED TO REACH INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION TO REMOVE SCRAP AND EXCESS WELD MATERIAL WHICH HAD BEEN TRIMMED OFF THE STOCK. THERE WERE TWO-HAND CONTROL LEVERS. HOWEVER, THE PRESS WOULD CYCLE REPEATEDLY IF THE TWO-HAND CONTROL LEVERS WERE HELD IN THE ACTIVATE POSITION.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, TWO-HAND CONTROL, INEXPERIENCE, HAND, PRESS, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2891240 Occupation Not Listed
2 2891265 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators