Accident Summary Nr: 14447056 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED AND ONE EMPLOYEE INJURED IN EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107745739 | 11/03/1989 | 2892 | 0 | Nitrochem Energy Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a front-end loader operator, and Employee #2, a laboratory technician, were engaged in the process of burning reject product, an ammonium nitrate based blasting agent manufactured by the company, at their designated reject burn site. An uncontrolled explosion occurred. Employee #1 was killed in the explosion, and Employee #2 who was standing in the immediate area was seriously injured. The company did not have a formal written procedure for the burning disposal of reject materials.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107745739 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107745739 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |