Accident Summary Nr: 14447015 - Employee dies in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14447015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10781826211/10/198817410Amendola Construction

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on November 9, 1988, Employee #1 was attempting to remove an outrigger bracket and attached well wheel from the outside of a scaffold end frame while standing on an unguarded scaffold platform 39 ft above the ground. While detaching the apparatus, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground, landing on the front of his body. He was apparently killed upon impact.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, WORK PLATFORM, UNGUARDED, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107818262 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.