Accident Summary Nr: 144470.015 - Employee amputates finger while using wood chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 144470.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583011.01503/11/2022561730The Davey Tree Expert Company

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 3, 2022, an employee was feeding material into the mechanical feed of the wood chipper when the material kicked/bucked, catching the employee's right ring finger between the material and the chipper shroud. The employee amputated the right ring finger after being crushed between the material and the chipper shroud. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chipper, Tree, Tree Care, Wood Chips

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1583011.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction