Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14446983 - Forearm Amputated By Revolving Horizontal Drive Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14446983 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/16/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490494010/18/198424210Whites Timber Products Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE DISCHARGE END OF THE CONVEYOR SYSTEM OF A PORTABLE SAWMILL. HE WAS REMOVING SLABWOOD AND STACKING IT FOR SUBSEQUENT REMOVAL AND SALE AS FIREWOOD. THE WORK AREA WAS APPROXIMATELY SIXTEEN FEET FROM THE SAWYERS CAB. THE DRIVE SHAFT IS DRIVEN BY A CUMMINGS DIESEL 250 ENGINE, OFFSET SYSTEM, WITH THE DRIVE HORIZONTAL TO THE CAB AND PERPENDICULAR TO THE CONVEYOR SYSTEM UPON WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, THE EMPLOYEE WALKED FROM HIS WORK AREA TOWARD THE CAB AND INTO THE 600 RPM DRIVE SHAFT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CAUGHT AT THE AREA NEAR A SPROCKET ON THE REVOLVING SHAFT (THE SPROCKET WAS NOT IN USE AS A DRIVE SYSTEM). THE SHAFT WAS THIRTY SIX INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE SHAFT TO CAB DIMENSIONS WERE NINETEEN AND ONE HALF INCHES. THERE WERE FIFTEEN AND ONE HALF INCHES FROM THE OUTSIDE TEETH AREA TO THE CAB. IT IS UNKNOWN IF THE AMPUTATION OF EMPLOYEE #1'S ARM WAS THE RESULT OF A UNGUARDED V-BELT AND PULLEY (SHAFT MOUNTED), LOCATED SEVENTEEN INCHES FROM THE SPROCKET, OR OF THE IMPACT OF HIS BODY AGAINST THE CAB AS IT WAS BEING DRAGGED AROUND BY THE REVOLVING SHAFT.

Keywords: amputated, guard, forearm, shaft, v-belt, pulley, drive shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14904940 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported