Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14446942 - Fall From Sand Pot Ladder To Highway Bridge Surface

Accident Summary Nr: 14446942 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/28/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492697609/10/198417210Joanna Paint Company Inc

Abstract: ON 28 AUGUST 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 1735, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE THE HOSE FROM THE FILL COUPLING AT THE TOP OF A SAND POT. THE SAND POT WAS SITTING AT THE REAR OF A LOWBOY TRAILER WHICH WAS PARKED APPROXIMATELY THREE FEET FROM THE EAST BRIDGE RAIL OVER THE NORTHBOUND LANE OF I-35 AT THE 46TH AVENUE WEST OVERPASS. HE WAS STANDING ON A RUNG OF THE FIXED LADDER WHICH WAS WELDED TO THE BODY OF THE SAND POT. HE WAS ABOUT THREE FEET ABOVE THE TRAILER BED. THE TRAILER ITSELF WAS SITUATED IN A NORTHEAST DIRECTION ADJACENT TO THE BRIDGE RAIL. THE COUPLING REQUIRED TWO HANDS TO REMOVE, SINCE IT WAS SECURED BY TWO DOGS ON THE FEMALE SIDE OF THE COUPLING (ON THE HOSE). AS HE UNLOCKED THE COUPLING, THE WEIGHT OF THE HOSE PULLED HIM BACKWARDS, AND HE FELL, FIRST STRIKING THE BRIDGE RAIL, THEN FALLING TWENTY FOUR FEET, SIX INCHES TO THE SHOULDER OF I-35.

Keywords: ladder, safety belt, sand pot, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14926976 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance