Accident Summary Nr: 14446918 - KITCHEN OVEN EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14924559 | 05/02/1984 | 8063 | 0 | Moose Lake State Hospital |
Abstract: TWO HOSPITAL COOKS WERE LOADING A GAS FIRED DESPATCH COMMERICAL OVEN WHEN IT EXPLODED. THE EXPLOSION RESULTED IN THE HOSPITALIZATION, FOR BURN TREATMENT, OF THE 2 EMPLOYEES. AN INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DETERMINE THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE EVENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14924559 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order | ||
2 | 14924559 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |