Accident Summary Nr: 14446892 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THROUGH EQUIP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14927164 | 08/08/1984 | 0783 | 0 | Lake States Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE FEEDING WILLOW BRANCHES TO A CHIPPER UNIT COUPLED BEHIND AN AERIAL LIFT TRUCK. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE CHIPPER UNIT WHEN THE AERIAL LIFT CAME IN CONTACT WITH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ENERGIZING BOTH THE TRUCK AND THE CHIPPER. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE POSSIBLY TOUCHED THE FIRST EMPLOYEE AND COMPLETED THE PATH TO GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WHO WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE CHIPPER RECEIVED BURNS ON HIS LEFT THIGH AND RIGHT FINGERTIPS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14927164 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 14927164 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |