Accident Summary Nr: 14446876 - FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14927131 | 08/14/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Macpherson-Towne Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING A PLYWOOD SHIELD FROM A HIGH-PITCHED ROOF. THE SHIELD WAS INSTALLED TO PREVENT SOILING THE ROOF FROM ABOVE WITH STONE WASH AND RED SANDSTONE FROM TUCK-POINT OPERATIONS. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND SLID OFF THE GRIT COVERED SHIELD SURFACE ONTO CONCRETE STEPS APPROXIMATELY 32 FEET BELOW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14927131 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons |