Accident Summary Nr: 14446843 - Employee killed when crushed by paper rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 129446027 | 09/30/1998 | 2621 | 0 | Potlatch Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a commonly used walkway between a paper stand, on which was an approximately 30 ton roll of paper, and a piece of equipment for moving paper rolls. The mechanical handling equipment moved toward the roll of paper, crushing Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 129446027 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Rolling machine operators |