Accident Summary Nr: 14446801 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14446801 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488382105/21/198449110Pkm Electric Cooperative Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR WHILE HE WAS REMOVING OLD EQUIPMENT FROM THE TOP OF AN UNDERGROUND RISER STRUCTURE. THE INSTALLATION WAS ENERGIZED AT 7.2-KILOVOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN EXPOSED ENERGIZED PART. CURRENT ENTERED THE EMPLOYEE'S BACK AND EXITED HIS LEFT WRIST.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E PTD, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14883821 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers