Accident Summary Nr: 14446801 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14883821 | 05/21/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Pkm Electric Cooperative Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR WHILE HE WAS REMOVING OLD EQUIPMENT FROM THE TOP OF AN UNDERGROUND RISER STRUCTURE. THE INSTALLATION WAS ENERGIZED AT 7.2-KILOVOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN EXPOSED ENERGIZED PART. CURRENT ENTERED THE EMPLOYEE'S BACK AND EXITED HIS LEFT WRIST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14883821 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |