Accident Summary Nr: 144468.015 - Employee dies of pulmonary embolism, weeks after falling off
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1583003.015 | 01/19/2022 | 5051 | 423510 | 317729852 - Farwest Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 10, 2021, a driver fell off the deck area of a tractor while offloading, landing on his hip. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery for a broken hip. He later died from a pulmonary embolism on June 28, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1583003.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |