Accident Summary Nr: 14446777 - One employee killed, two burned, by hot water release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111615563 | 09/12/1992 | 2621 | 0 | Boise Cascade Corp. (White Paper Group) |
| 111615555 | 09/11/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Abb Ce Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:38 p.m. on September 10, 1992, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were severely burned when they opened a vessel containing approximately 15,000 gallons of water with a temperature between 200 and 289 degrees F. The three employees thought the vessel had been drained prior to the opening of the 18 in. manhole. Employee #1 died of his injuries on October 4, 1992. Employee #2 sustained burns to his face, upper body, and respiratory system. Employee #3 sustained burns to his upper body, back, and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111615563 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 111615555 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Boilermakers | ||
| 3 | 111615555 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Boilermakers | ||
| 4 | 111615555 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Boilermakers |