Accident Summary Nr: 14446751 - Employee killed in building collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107758062 | 05/06/1989 | 1795 | 0 | Thom And Sons Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a building that had been structurally weakened during preliminary demolition operations. The building collapsed on him. Employee #1 was caught under the falling structure and sustained serious injuries, which resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107758062 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |