Accident Summary Nr: 14446744 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14446744 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11161102605/22/199015210Kiminski Cement Works
11161101805/22/199032710Brenny-Dahl Block Co., Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS UNLOADING CONCRETE BLOCKS AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. HE WAS OPERATING THE BOOM ON HIS TRUCK BY MEANS OF A REMOTE CONTROL WHILE HE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND. THE TRUCK WAS PARKED NEAR AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WHICH WAS LOCATED 18.75 FEET AWAY (CENTERLINE TO CENTERLINE). THE TRUCK WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN OHIO CRANE WITH A 22-FOOT-LONG BOOM. THE EMPLOYEE ROTATED AND RAISED THE BOOM UNTIL IT WAS 12.5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THEN HE LOWERED IT INTO THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM, BURN, BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111611026 Occupation Not Listed
2 111611018 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy