Accident Summary Nr: 14446678 - FALL FROM AERIAL LIFT - PROBABLE ELECTRIC SHOCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14446678 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500018507/31/198416230Dick Weeks Construction Co

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN THE BUCKET OF A TELECON HI-RANGER, TWO-SECTION, FOLDING-TYPE AERIAL LIFT. HIS ASSIGNMENT WAS TO CUT AN ENERGIZED, 240/120-VOLT TRIPLEX CABLE SO THAT THE CABLE RUN COULD BE LENGTHENED AND RAISED. A NEW LONGER POLE HAD BEEN SET BESIDE THE SHORTER EXISTING POLE FOR THIS PURPOSE. THE TRIPLEX SERVICE DROP RAN FROM THE TOP OF THE SHORTER POLE TO A CUSTOMER'S METER BASE. THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ON THE GROUND ENGAGED IN OTHER ACTIVITIES; HOWEVER, THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE EXACT CHAIN OF EVENTS. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE BUCKET WAS CUTTING ONE OF THE INSULATED CONDUCTORS WITH 9-INCH SIDE-CUTTING PLIERS, BUT WAS NOT WEARING INSULATING GLOVES. HE PROBABLY MADE SIMULTANEOUS CONTACT WITH THE BARE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR AND THE ENERGIZED PHASE CONDUCTOR, AND HIS REACTION TO THE RESULTANT ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL OUT OF THE BASKET TO THE GROUND, 20 TO 25 FEET BELOW. HE LANDED ON A CONCRETE SIDEWALK, SUFFERING MULTIPLE INJURIES, SUCH AS A BRAIN CONCUSSION AND SEVERAL BROKEN BONES. A SAFETY BELT (PROPERLY ATTACHED TO THE BOOM) AND HIS RUBBER GLOVES WERE FOUND IN THE BUCKET WHEN IT WAS LOWERED TO THE GROUND. HIS DOCTOR REPORTED THAT THE EMPLOYEE WILL NEVER COMPLETELY RECOVER AND WILL HAVE PERMANENT AMNESIA. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STILL UNCONCIOUS 2 WEEKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, SERVICE CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15000185 Hospitalized injury Concussion Electrical power installers and repairers