Accident Summary Nr: 14446660 - CRUSHED BY OVERHEAD CANOPY ON OVERTURNING FORKLIFT TRUCK.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15020621 | 08/07/1984 | 2211 | 0 | Cannon Mills Company Plant 10 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT TRUCK, TURNING LEFT DOWN A SLIGHT GRADE. HE PREPARED TO STOP WHILE ANOTHER EMPLOYEE OPENED THE PLANT GATE. THE FORKLIFT LURCHED, ACCENTUATING THE TURN SO THAT THE FORKLIFT OVERTURNED. THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE OVERHEAD PROTECTIVE FRAMEWORK AND THE DRIVEWAY. HE WAS KILLED INSTANTLY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15020621 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |