Accident Summary Nr: 14446652 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15021785 | 05/31/1984 | 9511 | 0 | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Utility Dept |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPAIRING BURNED CONDUCTORS IN A SERVICE PANELBOARD. HE REACHED INTO THE PANELBOARD TO RETRIEVE AN OBJECT AND CONTACTED A CIRCUIT PART ENERGIZED AT 240 VOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15021785 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |