Accident Summary Nr: 14446645 - FALL FROM ROOF.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15008923 | 06/28/1984 | 2511 | 0 | Bernhardt Furniture Ind Central Services Div |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ENGAGED IN BUILT-UP ROOFING WORK. THE EXISTING ROOF HAD BEEN REMOVED, THE STEEL SUPPORTING BAR JOIST EXAMINED AND DETERMINED TO NEED REPLACING. THE COMPANY ROOFING CREW HAD PLACED 3/4 INCH EXTERIOR GRADE PLYWOOD ON THE STEEL BAR JOIST FOR A WORK PLATFORM. THE EMPLOYEE WOULD UNBOLT THE JOIST BESIDE THE FLOOR AND THEN PLACE THE JOIST ON THE TEMPORARY FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEES WOULD STAND UP ON THE TEMPORARY FLOOR, PICK UP THE STEEL JOIST AND CARRY IT TO THE EXISTING ROOF OF THE PLANT. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD PICKED UP ONE END OF THE JOIST. THE PLYWOOD FLOORING HE WAS STANDING ON STARTED TO CRACK. HE DROPPED THE JOIST AND JUMPED TO THE NEXT SECTION OF PLYWOOD. HE AND THE STEEL JOIST HIT THE NEXT SECTION OF PLYWOOD AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME. IT BROKE THROUGH. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 33 FEET TO THE CONCRETE BELOW. HE DIED FROM HEAD INJURIES. THE COMPANY IS A MANUFACTURER OF FURNITURE, BUT HAS A ROOFING CREW. IT'S DUTIES INCLUDE BUILT-UP ROOFING, STEEL WORK AND SO ON.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15008923 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |