Accident Summary Nr: 14446603 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14998348 | 04/20/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Joe Newton Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fine-grading a 7 ft deep trench before installation of a 6 in. sewer line. One wall of the trench, composed of nonhomogeneous clay soil, collapsed on Employee #1. He died of suffocation. The trench was neither sloped nor shored, and the spoil pile was not located 2 ft or more from the edge of the trench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14998348 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |