Accident Summary Nr: 14446603 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14446603 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499834804/20/198416230Joe Newton Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was fine-grading a 7 ft deep trench before installation of a 6 in. sewer line. One wall of the trench, composed of nonhomogeneous clay soil, collapsed on Employee #1. He died of suffocation. The trench was neither sloped nor shored, and the spoil pile was not located 2 ft or more from the edge of the trench.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14998348 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters