Accident Summary Nr: 14446561 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14446561 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/11/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498148407/02/198416230Ralph Hodge Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1, who was also the employer, entered a trench to check the seal around a sewer pipe where it entered a manhole casing. As he was bending down, a chunk of dirt slid off the wall of the trench, partially covering him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14981484 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.