Accident Summary Nr: 14446454 - Employee killed when buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3041555 | 07/12/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Cooper Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 12, 1985, Employee #1 was in a 60 ft long by 6 ft wide by 13 ft deep trench, connecting and spreading gravel on an 8 in. utility line. Two coworkers had just exited the trench and were waiting to spread gravel in the lower section when the northeast side of the upper section collapsed. Employee #1 was completely covered with dirt and trapped in a standing position. The medical report indicated that Employee #1 died from lack of air.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3041555 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |