Accident Summary Nr: 14446454 - Employee killed when buried in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14446454 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
304155507/12/198516230Cooper Construction Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 12, 1985, Employee #1 was in a 60 ft long by 6 ft wide by 13 ft deep trench, connecting and spreading gravel on an 8 in. utility line. Two coworkers had just exited the trench and were waiting to spread gravel in the lower section when the northeast side of the upper section collapsed. Employee #1 was completely covered with dirt and trapped in a standing position. The medical report indicated that Employee #1 died from lack of air.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3041555 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported