Accident Summary Nr: 14446413 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14446413 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/23/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499772011/08/198417910Fisher Tank & Welding Co

Abstract: A P & H 18-TON OMEGA CRANE WAS BEING USED TO UNLOAD A WELDING MACHINE FROM THE REAR OF A 25-FOOT-LONG ENCLOSED TRAILER. THE TRAILER HAD BEEN PARKED UNDER A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE CROSSED OVER THE TRAILER AT RIGHT ANGLES, ABOUT 23 FEET FROM THE REAR OF THE TRAILER AND 28 FEET, 8 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE CRANE WAS BEHIND THE TRAILER WITH ITS 27-FOOT EXTENSIBLE MAIN BOOM EXTENDED AND ELEVATED AND WITH A 22-FOOT JIB ATTACHED. THE WELDING MACHINE WAS ATTACHED TO A LOAD LINE ON THE END OF THE MAIN BOOM. (THERE WAS NO LOAD LINE ON THE JIB.) AS THE WELDING MACHINE WAS BEING LANDED, THE JIB CONTACTED OR CAME TOO CLOSE TO THE OVERHEAD LINE. AN EMPLOYEE STANDING ON THE GROUND WITH HIS HAND ON THE WELDING MACHINE RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND EXTENSIVE BURNS ON HIS BODY AND HIS EXTREMITIES. THE BURNS RESULTED IN PERMANENT DISABILITY, WITH THE AMPUTATION OF THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT ARM (ABOVE THE ELBOW), THE LITTLE TOE ON HIS LEFT FOOT, AND THE HEELS OF BOTH HIS FEET.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ARM, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14997720 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.