Accident Summary Nr: 144464.015 - Employee fractures ankle while laying irrigation pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562511.015 | 11/08/2021 | 115115 | Aguayo Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee was laying an irrigation pipe on the ground when the lace of the employee's boot caught on a hook that was attached to the pipe. The employee tripped and fell, fracturing her ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562511.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |