Accident Summary Nr: 14446306 - STRUCK ON SIDE OF HEAD BY A WOODEN JOHNSON BAR HANDLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15012313 | 04/09/1984 | 2221 | 0 | Glen Raven Mills Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPTING TO LOAD A SLASHER HEAD ON A FLAT BED TRUCK. THEY WERE USING JOHNSON BARS TO LIFT THE SLASHER HEAD UP IN ORDER TO PLACE THE ROLLER SKIDS UNDERNEATH. ROLLERS WERE PLACED UNDER THE FRONT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LIFT THE REAR END WITH THE JOHNSON BARS. THE FRONT ROLLER SLIPPED OUT, CAUSING THE SLASHER HEAD TO SHIFT. ALL THE WEIGHT FELL ON THE JOHNSON BAR HELD BY EMPLOYEE #1. THIS CAUSED THE BAR TO FLY UP AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE SIDE OF THE HEAD, KNOCKING HIM UNCONSCIOUS. THE SUPERVISOR FEELS THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOLDING THE BAR IN A BAD POSITION. THIS WAS A POOR JUDGMENT DECISION ON HIS PART. NO COMPANY RULES OR STANDARDS WERE VIOLATED IN THE OPINION OF THE SUPERVISOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15012313 | Fatality | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |