Accident Summary Nr: 144463.015 - Employee is killed when struck by lifting beam

Accident Summary Nr: 144463.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582954.01503/11/2022237110Utility Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 10, 2022, a four person crew was installing a 6-foot by 48-inch diameter pipe into a concrete effluent box at a new water treatment facility. The crew used a variety of materials/equipment to seat the 48-inch diameter pipe, including chain hoists, chokers, and a 6-foot by 4-inch steel spreader beam (traditionally used during lifting loads with a crane). The crew arranged the chain hoists and chokers to provide pulling tension to the spreader beam, which was secured by the two hoists at the open end of the pipe. A hoist was secured to opposite ends of the spreader beam. The spreader beam was the method by which the crew attempted to apply an equal force across the circumference of the pipe. A chain link snapped on one of the chain hoists. The chain break caused the spreader beam to swing/rotate and the swinging 6-foot by 4-inch bar struck an employee. The employee was struck by a 6-foot by 4-inch steel spreader beam in the chest, causing fatal injuries.

Keywords: Choker, Concrete, Falling Object, Hoist, Steel Beam, Struck By, Water Treatment Plant
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1582954.015 55 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: