Accident Summary Nr: 14446272 - One killed, one injured by out-of-control automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15011794 | 06/07/1984 | 1623 | 0 | City Of Wilmington |
15011760 | 06/07/1984 | 1623 | 0 | James Utilities Company |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on June 6, 1983, Employee #1 was standing behind barricades separating a 7 ft deep trench from an adjacent street. Employee #2 was in the trench, boring under the heavily traveled street to place a 16 in. sewer line. An automobile heading south lost control and crashed through the barricades. Employee #1 was killed instantly when struck by the automobile and debris from the barricades. Employee #2 suffered a minor laceration on his calf. All employees at the site were wearing reflective warning garments. The work area was properly barricaded and appropriate warning signs were posted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15011794 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 15011794 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | ||
3 | 15011760 | Occupation Not Listed |