Accident Summary Nr: 14446231 - Employee killed, another burned by scalding water and steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18516161 | 05/08/1990 | 3011 | 0 | The Kelly Springfield Tire Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 a.m. on April 17, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were trying to stabilize a fluctuation in a high temperature hot water line in trench #6. After checking control panels, the employees entered the trench to check the line. Employee #1 opened the gate valve and hot water dispersed, scalding both employees. They sustained 1st- and 2nd-degree burns to multiple body parts. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18516161 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 18516161 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |