Accident Summary Nr: 14446223 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14973986 | 07/30/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Condor Communications Inc |
Abstract: A 0.25-INCH STEEL SUPPORT CABLE FOR A CABLE TV INSTALLATION WAS BEING INSTALLED APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET BELOW A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS PUSHING THE CABLE SUPPORT WITH AN 18-FOOT FIBERGLASS POLE, AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE CABLE. THE CABLE CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE CABLE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14973986 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |