Accident Summary Nr: 144462.015 - Employee amputates finger in shackle groove during fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561616.015 | 11/02/2021 | 561720 | Qsi Of California, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was cleaning floors when he slipped and reached for a nearby shackle to regain his balance. His middle finger wedged in the shackle groove as he fell, resulting in an amputation of the employee's right middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561616.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |