Accident Summary Nr: 14446199 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN TALLOW FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110410354 | 05/19/1992 | 2011 | 0 | Excel Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO UNPLUG A BLOW TANK WHEN HOT TALLOW WAS THRUST UP INTO AN UNCOVERED LIGHT FIXTURE WHERE THE TALLOW IGNITED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SHOWERED WITH HOT, FLAMING TALLOW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110410354 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |